School of Engineering Recognizes Student and Faculty Award Winners, Academic Excellence
The University of Kansas School of Engineering announces its outstanding undergraduate and graduate students and faculty and staff award winners.
“Earning an engineering degree is a challenging and rigorous process. This level of academic success requires extended hard work and dedication, and these students are to be commended for this achievement,” said Arvin Agah, Dean of Engineering.
Undergraduate Outstanding Seniors
Derek Barnes, mechanical engineering
Kaylee Barr, chemical engineering
Claire Bexten, civil engineering,
Anushka Bhattacharya, electrical engineering
Michael Estrada, engineering physics
Seth Law, architectural engineering
Harrison Luo, computer science
Kylie Personette, aerospace engineering
Personette is the winner of the Sammie and Carl Locke Award for Most Outstanding Graduating Senior.
Outstanding Graduate Researchers
Outstanding Master's Researcher: Sebastian Huayamares, bioengineering
Outstanding PhD Researcher: Ember Krech, bioengineering
Master’s Student Nominees
Taylor George, aerospace engineering
Charles Mohr, electrical engineering & computer science
Kyle Stephens, chemical & petroleum engineering
Zachary Pessia, mechanical engineering
Ph.D. Student Nominees
Mohammad Alhawwary, aerospace engineering
Dhaval Mysore Krishna, mechanical engineering
Mahdi Al-Naddaf, civil, environmental & architectural engineering
Tugba Turnaoglu, chemical & petroleum engineering
Gould Award Winners
Outstanding Advisor – Kate Maisch, academic adviser, mechanical engineering
Outstanding Educator -- John Gibbons, associate teaching professor, electrical engineering & computer science
Highest Distinction/Distinction
Additionally, 55 students from the summer, fall, and spring graduating classes at the KU School of Engineering students received top honors for their academic performance. The University of Kansas awards Highest Distinction to the top 3% of each School’s graduating class, and Distinction to those in the top 10%.
Highest Distinction
Claire Nicole Bexten
Anushka M. Bhattacharya
Evan Alexander Brown
Jacob W. Camenzind
Sherman W. Choi
Samuel R. Crowl
Matthew Eagle
Collin M. Edwards
Afnan Khaled Abdelhakim Elhamshari
David Gilbert Felton
Caleb Elliott Grabill
Alex M. Kunz
Matthew Brian McDonell
Patrick William Moeller
Nathan Lee Nichols
Sowmya Yamini Ragothaman
Distinction
Abdul-Rahman Imad Alkiswani
Abraham Oluwaseun Atte
Olivia M. Baird
Derek J. Barnes
Kaylee Elizabeth Barr
William Patrick Brabston IV
Kyley Kay Burkey
Mark Joseph Camenzind
Varun Chadha
Young In Chang
Hannah Josephine Couture
Mekayla Estella Rasel DePaolis
David D. Depew
Renee J. Ellegood
Sydney Nicole Gard
Drake B. Gilmore
Hirsh Guha
Zachary G. Hall
Andre Kurait
Seth Michael Law
Christopher R. Lawrence
Steven Craig Lee
Michael S Meissner
Brooklyn K. Mussman
Jay R. Patel
Emilia Paz Ojeda
Kylie A. Personette
Anthony Pham
Trenton Riley Potter
Elly Ramon Richardson
Scott J. Ring
Justin C. Roderman
Michael Shao
Rachel Elizabeth Speckin
Trevor A. Spraetz
Josiah A. Swim
Logan K. Wilson
Xinyun Yu